Tuesday, September 23, 2008

genuine and beautiful doodles

doodles in letters are fun.

i should write more letters to more friends.

cheers <3

Monday, September 22, 2008

i think this drawing has something to it that most of my drawings dont. working on working on it.

Thursday, September 18, 2008

some new sketches

scanner = destroys colors

this was a sketch to try to figure out how i would draw Ollie in a comic strip. kinda got outta hand.

Friday, September 12, 2008

life is pain - computers hate me

computers are quickly becoming my life. and they hate me.

...just another subway comic doodle. pretty stupid... but fun fun...

Thursday, September 11, 2008

life is pain - people.

this guy was awesome, he just mumbled "i don't care about no fucking line" after cutting everyone off. I don't usually say anything... but it pissed me off.

i might do more of these, just doodle comics... probably took me about 15-20 mins total... it was fun, it reads like shit and i don't care. if i keep doing this I'll consider it some sort of journal.

when i think of these people i think of this song. it makes it better.

Tuesday, September 09, 2008

Monday, September 08, 2008

wonderland out, school in

So, wonderland is over. I don't have any of my good caricatures to post... but by the end i was able to crank out some nice ones. I would consider going back next year if i cant get a job straight outta college... which definitely might not happen. It was nice to draw all day throughout the summer. Even through the rough frustrating times it was still better than landscaping or moving furniture.
school is now back in full swing. This is the big bad year of 3D where you're supposed to learn a skill that will actually get you a job.i just started my second week of school and the projects are already starting to roll in.

in an attempt to keep up on and improve and hopefully even get slighty good at it i have started a sketchbook that is going to be designated specifically to design. the first page is above. yippy yay rah.

Wednesday, September 03, 2008

at the zoo

i tried going to the zoo with a bunch of friends after going to a wedding the night before. there was an open bar at the wedding.

my drawings from the zoo sucked.